Baldwin et al Validation study unblinded accepted manuscript for PTC.pdf (665.86 kB)
Download file

Physical activity of ICU survivors during acute admission: Accuracy of the activPAL3

Download (665.86 kB)
journal contribution
posted on 02.05.2017, 10:56 by Claire E. Baldwin, Kylie N. Johnston, Alex V. Rowlands, Marie T. Williams
Purpose: We estimated the agreement of a thigh-worn accelerometer, the activPAL, used to measure activity and sedentary parameters, with observed mobility assessments of intensive care unit (ICU) survivors. Method: We prospectively compared activPAL measurements with direct observation during assessments at discharge from the ICU or acute hospital in eight participants with a median age of 56 (1st–3rd quartile 48–65) years and an Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II score of 23 (1st–3rd quartile 17–24). Frequency of sit-to-stand transitions; time spent standing, stepping, upright (standing and stepping), and sedentary (lying/sitting); and total steps were described; analysis was performed using Bland–Altman plots and calculating the absolute percent error. Results: All sit-to-stand transitions were accurately detected. The mean difference on the Bland–Altman plots suggested an overestimation of standing time with the activPAL of 31 (95% CI: −9, 71) seconds and underestimation of stepping time by 25 (95% CI: −47, −3) seconds. The largest median absolute percent errors were for standing time (21.9%) and stepping time (18.7%); time spent upright (1.7%) or sedentary (0.3%) was more accurately estimated. The activPAL underestimated total steps per session, achieving the largest percent error (70.8%). Conclusion: Because it underestimated step count, the activPAL likely incorrectly recorded stepping time as standing time, so that time spent upright was the measure of activity with the smallest error. Sedentary behaviour, including frequency of transitions, was validly assessed. Objectif : évaluer l'efficacité d'un accéléromètre porté sur la cuisse pour mesurer les paramètres d'activité et de comportement sédentaire par l'évaluation de la mobilité observée chez des survivants d'une unité de soins intensifs (USI). Méthodologie : les chercheurs ont procédé à la comparaison prospective du moniteur activPAL pour orienter l'observation de huit participants ayant un âge médian de 56 ans (premier au troisième quartile de 48 à 65 ans) et un score APACHE II de 23 (premier au troisième quartile de 17 à 24) au moment des évaluations au congé de l'USI ou d'un hôpital de soins aigus. Ils ont décrit la fréquence des transitions assis-debout, le temps passé en position debout, les pas, la position verticale (position debout et pas) et les comportements sédentaires (couché, assis), de même que le total des pas. Ils ont effectué une analyse à l'aide du graphique de Bland-Altman et calculé l'erreur absolue en pourcentage. Résultats : toutes les transitions assis-debout ont été décelées correctement. La différence moyenne (IC à 95%) sur le graphique de Bland-Altman laissait croire à une surestimation de 31 secondes (−9 à 71) du temps passé en position debout selon le moniteur activPal et à une sous-estimation de 25 secondes (−47 à −3) du temps passé à faire des pas. Le pourcentage d'erreur absolue médian le plus important touchait le temps passé en position debout (21,9 %) et le temps passé à faire des pas (18,7 %). L'évaluation du temps passé en position verticale (1,7 %) ou du comportement sédentaire (0,3 %) était plus précis. Le moniteur activPAL sous-estimait le nombre total de pas par séance, ce qui correspondait au plus grand pourcentage d'erreur (70,8 %). Conclusion : puisqu'il sous-estimait le nombre de pas, il est fort probable que le moniteur activPAL enregistrait à tort le temps passé à faire des pas comme s'il s'agissait de temps en position debout, de manière que la période passée en position verticale était la mesure d'activité comportant le plus petit taux d'erreur. L'évaluation du comportement sédentaire, y compris la fréquence des transitions, était valide.

Funding

This work was supported as part of a grant for a larger study, funded by the Physiotherapy Research Foundation [T13-PBSA005].

History

Citation

Physiotherapy Canada, 2017

Author affiliation

/Organisation/COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES AND PSYCHOLOGY/School of Medicine

Version

AM (Accepted Manuscript)

Published in

Physiotherapy Canada

Publisher

University of Toronto Press for Canadian Physiotherapy Association (CPA)

issn

0300-0508

eissn

1708-8313

Acceptance date

29/01/2017

Copyright date

2017

Available date

04/08/2018

Publisher version

http://www.utpjournals.press/doi/abs/10.3138/ptc.2016-61

Notes

The file associated with this record is under embargo until 12 months after publication, in accordance with the publisher's self-archiving policy. The full text may be available through the publisher links provided above.

Language

en